WVU Band Logo Full
Homecoming Banner

Besides the directors and staff, a great deal of the teaching of the WVU Band is done by students who assume various leadership roles as section leaders and/or rank leaders. These students are responsible for many of the musical and marching aspects of the band. Without their skills, a band of our size could literally not function.

Austin Anderson
2016 Baritones
Austin Anderson
New Market, TN
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Communication Studies
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
John Badger
2016 Tubas
John Badger
Chantilly, VA
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Environmental Geoscience
Leadership PositionAssistant Tuba Section Leader & Tuba Rank Leader
Jennifer Biebel
2016 Trumpets
Jennifer Biebel
Shepherdstown, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Exercise Physiology
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Sarah  Bloomquist
2016 Clarinets
Sarah Bloomquist
Charles Town, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Clarinet)
Leadership PositionClarinet Section Leader
Kasey Bolyard
2016 Trombones
Kasey Bolyard
Morgantown, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Psychology & Religious Studies
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
John Bowling
2016 Saxophones
John Bowling
Princeton, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Computer and Electrical Engineering
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Bronwyn Clagett
2016 Trombones
Bronwyn Clagett
Fairmont, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Music Education (Trombone & Voice)
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Kacey Clark
2016 Trombones
Kacey Clark
Morgantown, WV
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Industrial Engineering
Leadership PositionTrombone Section Leader
Brian Close
2016 Trumpets
Brian Close
Berkeley Springs, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Geology
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Emily  Columbus
2016 Color Guard
Emily Columbus
Pittsburgh, PA
4th Year in Band
Senior
Elementary Education & Special Education
Leadership PositionAssistant Color Guard Section Leader
Erica Conaughty
2016 Saxophones
Erica Conaughty
Martinsburg, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Secondary Education
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Morgan Cooper
2016 Piccolos
Morgan Cooper
South Charleston, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Music Education (Flute)
Leadership PositionAssistant Piccolo Section Leader & Assistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Tyler Cooper
2016 Trombones
Tyler Cooper
Wellsburg, WV
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Theatre Design/Tech
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Lauren Dirkman
2016 Saxophones
Lauren Dirkman
Harrisburg, PA
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Public Health
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Casey Dolan
2016 Tubas
Casey Dolan
Wheeling, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Chemistry
Leadership PositionAssistant Tuba Rank Leader
Cristin Dolan
2016 Piccolos
Cristin Dolan
Wheeling, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Chemical Engineering
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Scooter Drummond
2016 Drumline
Scooter Drummond
Burke, VA
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Psychology & Music Ed (Voice principal)
Leadership PositionAssistant Drumline Section Leader
Rebekah  Dunaway
2016 Color Guard
Rebekah Dunaway
Thornton, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Social Work
Leadership PositionColor Guard Rank Leader
Ryan EnEarl
2016 Drumline
Ryan EnEarl
Jefferson, MD
4th Year in Band
Senior
Mechanical & Aerospace Engr
Leadership PositionAssistant Drumline Section Leader
Daniel Ford
2016 Trumpets
Daniel Ford
Woodbine, MD
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Mechanical & Aerospace Engr
Leadership PositionAssistant Trumpet Section Leader
Tyler  Frye
2016 Drumline
Tyler Frye
North Huntingdon, PA
2nd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Percussion principal)
Leadership PositionAssistant Drumline Section Leader
Taylor  Gilfilen
2016 Trombones
Taylor Gilfilen
Hurricane, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Education (English)
Leadership PositionAssistant Trombone Section Leader
Georgette Goodwin
2016 Tubas
Georgette Goodwin
Morgantown, WV
5th Year in Band
5th Year Senior
Mathematics
Leadership PositionTuba Rank Leader
Ahry Green
2016 Clarinets
Ahry Green
Shepherdstown, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Psychology & Music
Leadership PositionAssistant Clarinet Section Leader & Woodwind Rank Leader
Megan Grindle
2016 Clarinets
Megan Grindle
North Huntingdon, PA
2nd Year in Band
Junior
Art Education & Art History
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Al Hall
2016 Tubas
Al Hall
Ridgeley, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Mechanical and Aerospace Engr
Leadership PositionAssistant Tuba Rank Leader
Jamie Hall
2016 Baritones
Jamie Hall
Haymarket, VA
4th Year in Band
Senior
Music Education (Euphonium)
Leadership PositionBaritone Section Leader
Zachary Helminiak
2016 Mellophones
Zachary Helminiak
Ridgeley, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Pre-Pharmacy
Leadership PositionMellophone Section Leader
Matthew Ibarra
2016 Saxophones
Matthew Ibarra
Haymarket, VA
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Mechanical & Aerospace Engr
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Ali Jackson
2016 Clarinets
Ali Jackson
Washington, PA
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Engineering (area of emphasis unknown)
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Ryan Jackson
2016 Trumpets
Ryan Jackson
Lancaster, NY
4th Year in Band
Senior
Music Education (Trumpet)
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Jacob Jesionowski
2016 Drumline
Jacob Jesionowski
North Huntingdon, PA
4th Year in Band
Senior
Computer Science & Engineering
Leadership PositionAssistant Drumline Section Leader
Donovan Kelly
2016 Drum Majors
Donovan Kelly
Parkersburg, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Political Science & International Studies
Leadership PositionDrum Major
Hannah  Kelvington
2016 Piccolos
Hannah Kelvington
Charles Town, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Piano)
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Stephen Knott
2016 Trumpets
Stephen Knott
Pittsburgh, PA
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Trumpet)
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Jamie Mandelson
2016 Piccolos
Jamie Mandelson
Salisbury, MD
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Music Education (Flute)
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Joseph McGuire
2016 Baritones
Joseph McGuire
Philippi, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Biology
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Scotty McMoran
2016 Saxophones
Scotty McMoran
Charles Town, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Broadcast Journalism
Leadership PositionAssistant Saxophone Section Leader & Woodwind Rank Leader
Courtney Miller
2016 Saxophones
Courtney Miller
Bruceton Mills, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Music Education (Saxophone)
Leadership PositionSaxophone Section Leader
Karyann  Mitchell
2016 Baritones
Karyann Mitchell
Midlothian, MD
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Music Education
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Gabby Morris
2016 Color Guard
Gabby Morris
Harrisburg, PA
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Accounting
Leadership PositionColor Guard Rank Leader
Tayler Morrow
2016 Drum Majors
Tayler Morrow
Morgantown, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Psychology & Biology
Leadership PositionDrum Major
Meghan O'Neill
2016 Mellophones
Meghan O'Neill
Harpers Ferry, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Bass)
Leadership PositionAssistant Mellophone Section Leader
Zach Peaslee
2016 Trumpets
Zach Peaslee
Youngstown, OH
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Trumpet)
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Ryan Pentolino
2016 Saxophones
Ryan Pentolino
Chester, MD
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Multidisciplinary Studies (Saxophone)
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Samantha Phelix
2016 Drum Majors
Samantha Phelix
Winfield, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Biology
Leadership PositionAssistant Drum Major
Anthony Princeton
2016 Baritones
Anthony Princeton
North Huntingdon, PA
4th Year in Band
Senior
Public Relations
Leadership PositionAssistant Baritone Section Leader & Brass Rank Leader
Derek Prunty
2016 Trombones
Derek Prunty
Fairmont, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Geology
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Austin Puppos
2016 Trumpets
Austin Puppos
Charles Town, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Trumpet)
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Zak Ranson
2016 Tubas
Zak Ranson
Kenna, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Marketing
Leadership PositionAssistant Tuba Rank Leader
Jared Reaser
2016 Saxophones
Jared Reaser
Blandon, PA
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Engineering
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Chase Reeder
2016 Color Guard
Chase Reeder
Bridgeport, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Accounting
Leadership PositionAssistant Color Guard Section Leader
Sebastian Reger
2016 Trumpets
Sebastian Reger
Buckhannon, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Leadership PositionTrumpet Section Leader
Benjamin Robinson
2016 Trumpets
Benjamin Robinson
Kingwood, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Mechanical Engineering
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Matthew Ruckert
2016 Trombones
Matthew Ruckert
Centreville, VA
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Mechanical & Aerospace Engr
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Kendall Rusmisel
2016 Saxophones
Kendall Rusmisel
Mooresville, NC
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Industry (Saxophone)
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Rachel Sager
2016 Color Guard
Rachel Sager
Irwin, PA
4th Year in Band
Senior
Secondary Education (Social Studies)
Leadership PositionAssistant Color Guard Section Leader
DJ Savage
2016 Mellophones
DJ Savage
Mt. Lake Park, MD
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Piano)
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Quinn Sherlock
2016 Color Guard
Quinn Sherlock
Frederick, MD
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Criminology
Leadership PositionColor Guard Rank Leader
Helen Shutika
2016 Piccolos
Helen Shutika
Fairfax, VA
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Psychology
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Kayte Skolka
2016 Piccolos
Kayte Skolka
Salisbury, MD
3rd Year in Band
Senior
Elementary Education
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Olivia  Smith
2016 Mellophones
Olivia Smith
Lewisville, TX
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Criminology
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Justin Taflan
2016 Tubas
Justin Taflan
Weirton, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Computer Science
Leadership PositionTuba Section Leader & Assistant Tuba Rank Leader
Kelsey Taylor
2016 Color Guard
Kelsey Taylor
Manassas, VA
3rd Year in Band
Junior
English
Leadership PositionColor Guard Rank Leader
Brittany Tennant
2016 Color Guard
Brittany Tennant
Arthurdale, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Child Development and Family Studies
Leadership PositionColor Guard Section Leader
Chelsea Thomson
2016 Color Guard
Chelsea Thomson
San Diego, CA
2nd Year in Band
Junior
Forensic Science
Leadership PositionColor Guard Rank Leader
William Titus
2016 Drum Majors
William Titus
Weston, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
Music Education (Oboe)
Leadership PositionAssistant Drum Major
Davis Versprille
2016 Clarinets
Davis Versprille
Virginia Beach, VA
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Music Ed & Strategic Communications
Leadership PositionAssistant Woodwind Rank Leader
Jeffrey Whittaker
2016 Baritones
Jeffrey Whittaker
Beckley, WV
3rd Year in Band
Junior
International Studies
Leadership PositionBrass Rank Leader
Katie Williams
2016 Piccolos
Katie Williams
Charleston, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Psychology
Leadership PositionWoodwind Rank Leader
Benjamin Wilson
2016 Trumpets
Benjamin Wilson
Washington, WV
2nd Year in Band
Sophomore
Engineering
Leadership PositionAssistant Brass Rank Leader
Marvin Wright
2016 Drumline
Marvin Wright
Morgantown, WV
4th Year in Band
Senior
Physics
Leadership PositionDrumline Section Leader